Carrier Oils

Carrier Oils

Carrier Oils

Carrier oils "carry" an essential oil (EO) to the skin. Carrier oils refer to base oils that are used to dilute essential oils before applying them directly to your skin. You'll find by reading below that each carrier oil has different properties which may benefit one person more than another for various reasons ranging from texture and aroma to preventing allergic reactions.

Though carrier oils (vegetable oils) are food grade oils, they are not intended for consumption.  No product offered here is intended for consumption.  All products are for topical use in personal care products only.

All carrier oils (vegetable oils) should be stored, and handled, to avoid exposure to light, air and heat as much as possible.  Carrier Oils do not spoil.  They are subject to rancidity due to oxidation.  Oxidation is caused by air, light and heat.

Products

Almond Sweet Oil - Virgin

Almond Sweet Oil - Virgin - 100ml, 500ml & 1 Litre Options

Almond Sweet Oil is an excellent emollient and is known for its ability to soften and re-condition the skin.

INCI:Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis

SKU1776431

$8.00

Apricot Kernel Oil - Refined

Apricot Kernel Oil - Refined - 100ml, 500ml & 1 Litre Options

Extraction method: Cold pressed 

INCI:Prunus armeniaca 

SKU17764331

$8.00

Avocado Oil - Refined

Avocado Oil - 100ml, 500ml & 1 Litre Options

Avocado Oil is pressed from the flesh of the avocado, and contains Vitamins A, B1, B2, D, E, and beta carotene. 

It is known to have regenerative and rejuvenating properties; it significantly increases the amount of collagen in the skin and is especially useful for mature skin. It has been known to be effective in helping reduce the itchiness and discomfort associated with some skin conditions.

Suitable for the Following Applications:

  • Mature Skin
  • Sun Damaged Skin
  • Eczema, Psoriasis and Other Skin Conditions
  • Stretch Mark and Scar Creams
  • General Skin and Lip Care
  • General Hair Care
  • Nail Care

Extraction method: Cold pressed 

INCI:Persea Gratissima

SKU177643341

$8.00

Jojoba Golden Oil

Jojoba Golden Oil - 100ml & 500ml 

Extraction method: Cold Pressed

INCI: simmondsia chinensis

SKU1776433441

$14.00