Butters & Waxes

Butters & Waxes

Butters & Waxes

Butters & Waxes

Butters are available in various forms; unrefined, refined, and ultra-refined. How the butter is extracted from the nut and how it is subsequently processed determines its final nourishing qualities.

Terms:

Unrefined (Virgin)- is very sensitive to changes in temperature and can be difficult to work with. It is not uncommon for products made with this butter to have a bit of a grainy feel to them. To qualify as unrefined, the butter must not have passed through any filtering systems using chemicals or other methods that would remove or reduce the natural nourishing components or change its natural properties in any way.

Refined -This butter has been passed through one or more filtering systems. It is often deodorized using chemicals, or other processes like clay filtering, to remove the natural nutty aroma. It may be bleached, either chemically or as a result of the filtering system used to make it whiter in color. It may have a preservative added to it to prevent it from going rancid since the natural antioxidants and vitamins that naturally keep it fresh have been removed. The quality of this shea butter depends on the refining system used and there is no standard in place.

Ultra-Refined - is usually extracted using solvents, a cheaper and quicker method of extraction. This shea butter has been filtered and re-filtered. It is deodorized, bleached to pure white, and further processed to produce a softer, smoother textured product that is easier for mass production machines to incorporate it into commercial lotions, which is why it is extensively used by the cosmetic industry. Even smaller companies making shea butter products will use this type of shea butter since is cheaper, easier to work with, produces a finer textured product. Also without its natural nutty aroma, will not interfere when scents are added. Ultra-refined shea butter will often have preservatives added since the antioxidants and vitamins that act as natural preservatives have been removed.

UNREFINED SHEA IS SO MUCH BETTER . . . WHY USE REFINED?

  • Cost: The pure good stuff is always more costly
  • Scent: The smoky, nutty scent of unrefined virgin shea makes it difficult to scent.  The aroma of scent blends is changed by the natural scent of shea. Essential oils are very expensive and more need to be used in a product made with virgin shea. Also, since essential oils and synthetic fragrance oils have a limited skin safe amount that should be used, the smoky scent of virgin shea often still comes through.
  • Texture: Refined shea is processed to create a softer, smoother textured product that is easier to incorporate it into creams and lotions.
  • Ease of use: Unrefined shea is much more finicky and often difficult to work with. 

Products

Beeswax Beads Wax

Beeswax Beads -cosmetic grade wax

Beeswax can be added to a wide variety of cosmetic formulations including lip balms, body butters, moisturisers and ointments.  Typical use levels in a lip balm are between 5-15%,   Ointments  0.1-2% add to the oil phase

SKU177255512

$22.00

Cocoa Butter

Cocoa Butter    Size Option: 500g, 1kg & 5kg

Expeller pressed from the bean, lightly refined. Useage: Is a great addition to creams and balms. Heavenly nourishment and softener for the skin! It is more versatile than most butters, say all except Shea.

INCI: theobroma cacao

SKU177255533

$30.00

Shea Butter

Shea Butter - Refined      Size Option: 500g, 1kg & 5kg

Soft white/ivory butter obtained from the shea nut kernel. Excellent emollient and sun proptection additive. Melting point 30-34\'C. Lasting protection from harsh weather conditions. Soothes and stimulates the appearance of the skin. Good for all skin types especially dry skin.

INCI: butyrospermum parkii

SKU1772555343

$18.00